Tuesday, August 15, 2006

can I do it?














On my daily trip across some of my favorite blogs, I clicked on one which lead me to another which lead me....well, you get the picture.... This blog was written by a woman just like me, a scrapbooker, photographer, mom-type....who liked to buy. She had GOBS of scrap stuff, too much in fact, but still she longed for whatever was new and fancy.

That's me.....I am VERY susceptible to those pretty ads in Simple Scrapbooks and Creating Keepsakes....I am quite impulsive....and sadly, I am not a wealthy woman. So this is contrary to how I need to be: more conservative, choosier in my purchases. Basically, I just want it all. I do.

Well, this girl is challenging herself to making 100 completed LO's before she buys another scrap item!! ONE HUNDRED PAGES!! Holy Mole', that's a lot of pages. Even though I am an impulsive scrapaholic, I am a realist. I ain't going to last that long.....So I shortened my own challenge to my age equivalent. I am only 37 as of this date, but it might take me until my birthday (November) to meet my goal so I added that extra year...

So you wanna take bets? You think I can do it? I myself don't think I can...but I am going to TRY....I really am. I have SOOOOOO much stuff in that small space. I just have to flip that switch that says "more more more"......I am going to pray hard about this. Because basically, for me, it's not about scrapbooking, it's about turning away from temptation, from wanting more when I don't need it.

Wish me luck. I start tonight. I hung a clipboard with pages 1-38 numbered so when I finish a page, I rip a sheet off. Tangible visual evidence that I am actively working towards my goal.....
I am also putting a $1 bill in a jar next to my desk for every page I complete. I will then donate the money to a charity at my church. I really want to do this, you guys!! If I make it to 38 really quick, I might try 100... Unless a gift certificate to a scrapbook store is gifted to me, I won't shop. I WON'T I WON'T I WON'T!!!

:) Posted by Picasa

3 comments:

Linda said...

What about RAK's and wonderful friend gifts?

Ah...I don't want to be negative nelly here, but you didn't make it through LENT, lol! But...then again, you CAN plow through a bunch of pages, so it's conceivable that you'd be done this challenge in two or three weeks....

SB said...

RAK's are okay, because it's not for me. And frankly, I could RAK from my own stash and not feel it!

And you're right, I didn't last through Lent!! Because I went shopping for YOU....I remember that. I lasted maybe 2 weeks then...

but this is totally different.
It really is.

stefani said...

This is such a great idea. I should do something like this. My problem though is that I scrap very slow and if I even selected an amount that is the same as my age it may take me an entire year or more.....or maybe it will motivate me to scrap faster?