Sunday, September 16, 2007

Sunday morning

I should be sitting in a church seat.
But my sinuses are trying to kill me.
What's left of my patience and sanity is being dulled by my kids.
I love them.....I just wish they would take a nap.
Not gonna happen!

So we're off to Target (my 2nd home) and Wal-Mart.
Because truly, with a splitting headache, that's where *I* wanna be.

Seriously. I will be glad when this day is done. I am tired, not feeling well, and cranky. Yesterday was sooooo good. I just have to think back to all of that good-feelin' and quit my complaining.

In an effort to erase my yucky feelings, let me share with you one of the funnier pictures from my cell phone. We were in Wal-Mart....The ladies in the optical lab know us on sight.



:)

PS why is that we can train people to dock a space shuttle but no one can invent a effective sinus medication that doesn't make you feel like you're having an ou of body experience? I'm just askin'....

2 comments:

Linda said...

I had one of those yesterday...my entire day felt like your picture...off-kilter and slightly fuzzy...and all I took was two cold medicine tablets at 9:30 a.m. Knocked me on my can all day....ugh!

rennratt said...

Excedrin Sinus takes the edge off, but you need to take 2 every 4-6 hours, along with a double spray of Afrin.

I LOVE FALL...

...Almost as much as Spring and Summer :)